Saturday, March 26, 2011

30 by 30 One Year Update

So today marks the one year anniversary of making my 30 by 30 list...and, y'all the clock is ticking VERY LOUD reminding me of how VERY close the big 3-0 is for me!!  Actually, 160 days to be exact - YIKES!!!!  I've got to get on the ball to complete my list... 

1. Take a cake decorating class
2. Become much more “picture taking” and “editing” literate
3. Learn how to can food (7/2010)
4. Learn to drive a stick shift
5. Make pasta from scratch
6. Become a mother
7. Visit the Amish Country
8. Go on a weeklong vacation with Brad that is far enough away it would require a plane, train, or boat to get there (5/2010)
9. Attend Beth Moore LIVE! in Atlanta (4/2010)
10. Go to at least one Auburn game this fall…I so miss being on the Plains on Gameday!!
11. Have a Girl's Night with my best girlfriends from High School
12. Be accepted into Graduate School (4/2010)
13. Complete my Master’s Degree
14. Have Brad at least 2/3 finished with Seminary
15. See 2 people that I have been praying fervently for to find salvation!!
16. See one of my dearest friends become a Mrs.!! (11/2010)
17. Plant a vegetable garden
18. Become part of a CSA
19. Get a puppy (4/2010)
20. Shed enough pounds and inches to wear the dress I wore on mine and Brad’s 1st date (yes, I’m pathetic…9 years later and I still have it!)
21. Start recycling (1/2011)
22. Organize and preserve my digital photos
23. Make Pioneer Woman’s Cinnamon Rolls
24. Redo landscaping around house and pool (8/2010)
25. Complete at least one of the projects off my Home Improvement Wish List (We've crossed off a BUNCH of these...I'll be posting soon on all our handy work!)
26. See the movie "Blindside" (10/2010)
27. Go on a picnic with Brad
28. Make an effort to call or send a card once a week to someone for encouragement
29. De-clutter. Organize. Simplify. (10/2010...more about this soon)
30. Consciously remind myself to find joy in every day!

I've crossed off 11, but that still leaves 19...hmmmm, not so sure I'm gonna make it (and, there's some that are quite obviously not gonna make the time limit unless there's some divine intervention - such as #6.)  Oh well, I still want to keep these things on my list, and what I don't accomplish before the big 3-0 I'll hopefully do before the big 3-1!  HA!!

Wednesday, March 23, 2011

The Life

Bird watching...
 and sleeping...
...ahhhhh, it must be the life! ;) 

Wednesday, March 16, 2011


This past weekend, I took some of my high school girls from church to Complete, an all girls retreat. We had a GREAT time!!

The girls were soo excited about this weekend, and I was too!  We have such a great group of girls!  
Our Bible Study leader was Amy Pierson, and she is PHENOMENAL!!!  She has such a heart for Girls' Ministry and them knowing the Lord and His Word intimately.  She has a new book out that I can't wait to dive in to, Table for Two
Our worship leader for the weekend was the AWESOME Kerrie Roberts, who you have heard if you listen to Contemporary Christian at all...her #1 hit No Matter What  is a fav of mine! 
While at the conference, they prayed over the Acteen Activator groups that would be serving this summer on various mission trips.  When I was in high school, I went on an Acteen's Activator trip and was one of my most favorite mission trips...I pray the Lord would use these girls to minister to others as well as to speak to their own hearts as they prepare to serve and while they are there!
We didn't have a tremendous amount of free time, but we enjoyed every minute we had together!!  What better way to enjoy a Girls' Night than to share a little Krispy Kreme!! :) 
 I can't wait to share another GREAT weekend with my sweet girls and the Lord...how very blessed I am!!

Thursday, March 10, 2011

Easter is Coming!

Yesterday was Ash Wednesday, the beginning of Lent.  Are you participating in Lent this year?

Last year, Brad and I did - we fasted from sugar.  I had someone to ask me last year, "Why are you doing Lent??  We're Baptist!"  To which I replied, "Lent is a time to fast and prepare our hearts for Easter...that sounds like something that ALL Christ followers should be doing - no matter what denomination they are!!" 

The Bible does not mention Ash Wednesday or the custom of Lent, however, the practice of repentance and mourning in ashes is found in 2 Samuel 13:19; Esther 4:1; Job 2:8; Daniel 9:3; and Matthew 11:21. 

Sooo, this year I have decided to fast from soft drinks...you know, sodas...or, if you live in the South - Coke (we call ALL soft drinks Coke!) 
I am anxiously anticipating celebrating my Risen Savior this Easter!!  Are you??

Tuesday, March 8, 2011

This Is The Stuff

Y'all, I'm in a funk :-/  I feel like I'm up against waaaayyyyy toooo many deadlines, and I'm s-t-r-e-s-s-e-d...sorry I don't have any peppy, exciting words to share lately!!  I'll be fine and back to my normal self soon, pinky promise!!

In the mean time, Francesca once again knows exactly what's going on in my life and wrote a song about it ;)  Enjoy...

Tuesday, March 1, 2011

What's For Dinner?

Hey y'all!  I have friends and family asking me all the time for good weeknight recipes to make for dinner that are good, fast, and easy...so, I thought I would start sharing with y'all some of my tried and true meals that Brad and I enjoy, and a few "tricks" that I do to make cooking supper super easy!! 

One of my most favorite items in my kitchen is...my crockpot.  Yep, not the most "exciting" kitchen appliance or gadget, but with out a doubt one of the most efficient and time saving - you throw in your ingredients in the morning and when you get home, supper's ready!  The slow cooking does magic to tenderize meats and make soups rich and wonderful.  I make a crock pot meal at least once a week!  In fact, we had a crock pot meal tonight, and I thought some of y'all might like to try it out - Chicken and Wild Rice.  Brad and I really like this dish, and it's one of my staples.  I just added some asparagus bundles (just wrap 5 or 6 spears with a half piece of bacon and bake in the oven...YUM-O!!!!) and crescent rolls for our sides.  It took me about 5-10 minutes this morning to throw everything in the crockpot, and about 20 minutes tonight to get everything ready...a wonderful, delicious home made meal in less time than it would take to go pick up take out!! 

Chicken and Wild Rice

To your crockpot add:
3 - 4 chicken breasts (you can use bone-in or boneless - whichever floats your boat)
2 cans Cream of Mushroom Soup (I've used the Original, Heart Healthy, and Fat Free...the consensus: they all work great!!  No major difference in the taste)
1 small onion, chopped in chunks
1 small can mushrooms, drained

Cook on LOW 8 hours.

Prepare a box of Uncle Ben's Wild-Long Grain Rice with the seasoning packet (the quick-cook box is what I use) according to package directions.  Mix in to the crockpot with cooked chicken, and let the flavors "marry" for at least 10-15 minutes before serving.  (I usually put the rice in to the crockpot, and then get my sides ready.)

I got the original recipe from here, but I of course have changed it slightly :)  This dish is great with green beans, asparagus, carrots, peas, or even a salad.

Delicious, quick, and easy...what more could you ask for out of a meal?!